The day when it all started

17 Jan 2008

We left Singapore on 6 AM flight… that’s right SIX freakin AM… I stayed over at Mel’s house and it was a really freakin LONG day at the office, but I was pretty excited about the trip! Woke up at 3 am and dozed off the moment the plane took off. Mr Lee the oh so dedicated reporter didn’t sleep at all cos he had to finish up his work! Poor thing, but afraid not, being the total savvy and NERDY traveler, he blew himself a head rest… Thank god the infamous snorer didn’t snore on the flight… or maybe he did… but I wouldn’t know cos I passed out most of the time=)

img_0489.jpg

After two hours flight from Singapore, we finally arrived at Siem Reap international airport. It was surprisingly cold when we step out of the plane. It was aircon cold so it’s cool. We went down to the immigration… and I tell you it felt like I’m back home in Jakarta cos the immigration likes to take their time and the amount of chops they put on our passport! AND as part of ASEAN members, I still have to pay US$20 for my visa and an additional US$2 for them to scan my passport pics since I didn’t bring a passport size picture. I didn’t have to pay for a visa when I went to Vietnam y’all!

img_0492.jpg

Well anyway the hotel picked us up from the airport and took us to our hotel, Auberge mont royal d’angkor. It’s a small cozy hotel, with excellent hospitality and strategically located near the Psar Cha (10 min walk), where all the pubs and restaurants are located. The room is clean and it cost US$33 per night including breakfast and airport pick up. Me and Mr Lee shared a room. It is considered a budget-boutique hotel… After we had a surprisingly cheap – US$2 for a hotel American breakfast set meal – Mr Lee and Jefissa concussed while I hang out at the bar, drank my first Angkor Beer, and finally had the time to read about Siem Reap! hahaha This is the least-planned holiday I’ve ever had! When I went to Vietnam, me and Gani spent almost a month to plan our trip. But we visited 6 cities in Vietnam and traveled from North to South so we needed to plan more for that. This happened in end of Dec 2006! hahaha. I hope I have time to post the pictures! Anyway back to Cambodia… since we are only going to visit two places Siem Reap and Phnom Penh, we decided to plan our itinerary on the spot! Which was fine cos we wanted to visit the major places and of course taste the local cuisine:) (and for me: to taste as much local beer as I could).

img_0499.jpg

img_0506.jpg

img_0511.jpg

When everybody had woken up and looked reasonably presentable for others:) we decided to start our holiday by making a trip to the amazing Angkor Wat. We hired a car which cost us US$10 cos it’s already late afternoon, and we bought the three days pass which cost us US$40 each. And it was a good idea to rent a car cos it was super hot and dusty, plus it’s economical, there were four of us sharing:)

A little background about the temples of Angkor; they are the soul of the Kingdom of Cambodia, not to mention the source of income for most Khmers as they attract tourists in the peak months of November – March. The principal attractions are Angkor Wat, and my all time favorite, the Bayon, in the walled city of Angkor Thom. Three days is just enough time for you to discover and appreciate the beauty and the history of the Angkor Temples, less than that, would be your lost. These temples dated back more than 1000 years-old. That dearie, is enough reason for y’all to come and visit this magnificent architectural breakthrough of its time… Not only the pieces together millions of rocks, but they also crafted bas-reliefs along all of those temples which mainly tells the story of the epic battle of Mahabharata and Ramayana which were major texts in Hinduism.

This is the map of the Angkor temples complex that I got from this site

angkormap.gif

The moment I saw Angkor wat, I was sold! It was utterly stunning! It was build by King Suryavarman II back in 1112-52 and it is surrounded by a moat, which forms a giant rectangle measuring 1.5 km by 1.3 km. It’s hugeeeeeeeeee.

img_0537.jpg

img_0552.jpg

img_0550.jpg

We went around to see the bas-reliefs on the outside of the central temple (which you must read anti clockwise) and it took us a while to see all nine of them… and we haven’t even entered the central complex yet. Smart arse Mr Lee reasoned that the best way to understand the stories on the wall is by running alongside the walls and the scenes will be connected just like cartoon! hahaha Smart arse… but we did try… and went out of breath in less than 2 minutes=)

img_0580.jpg

img_0591.jpg

Below are the pictures taken from the central complex.

img_0599.jpg

img_0594.jpg

img_0608.jpg

img_0618.jpg

I think we spent almost 3.5 hours at Angkor Wat… please bring enough water, cos you need it and don’t forget to apply sunscreen, it’s mighty hot out there!

img_0625.jpg

We wanted to enjoy the sunset from another temple, Our driver, Mr Ping brought us to Phnom Bakheng, at which we could see Angkor wat from there… but hell… it was a bloody tourist trap! TOO MANY PEOPLE there for us to actually enjoy the sunset… but honestly… looking at the sunset there, it was hard not to appreciate it! I’ve never seen the sun so round and so red before in my life… It was like seeing a ping pong ball slowly slipping down towards eternity.

img_0638.jpg

img_0635.jpg

After spending half-a-day at Angkor Wat, we went back to our hotel, took the best shower in our life… separately… and went down to Psar Cha (Old market) area to have our first Khmer dinner. We wanted to go to Khmer Kitchen restaurant, located at The Alley-between Bar Street and Psar Chaa which is recommended by our bible, “Lonely Planet: Cambodia”, but it was fuckin crowded… knowing we’re way too famished to wait, we decided to try out “the Traditional Khmer food Restaurant” instead. We had Khmer famous traditional dish call Amok, it’s basically sweet curry, and you can choose between fish, chicken, beef or pork Amok, we tried their vegetable curry, which was like Malay’s vegetable curry only sweeter and we had fresh vegetable spring rolls… it was yummeh! Mr Lee have all the food pics… I was too weak and hungry to take any pics… the pics you’ll see are after i refueled myslf:)

Ohhh… and I had my first Beer Lao there… I still prefer Angkor Beer cos Beer Lao is way too light for me… Lager Queen=)

img_0671.jpg

Bar Street

img_0662.jpg

The Alley

img_0656.jpg

img_0657.jpg

Melisa… Kenyang Bego!

img_0659.jpg

Mr Lee is such a sweetheart! When it was bed time, he patiently waited until I fell asleep before he slept cos he knows I can’t sleep when someone snores… and believe me Mr Lee snores… REAL HARD! hahaha I witnessed it at noon when he concussed and dang I thought someone was lawn mowing inside the room! hehehe…. thanks Mr Lee for being such a sweetheart!

Ok tom I’ll post the rest of the pics… It’s time for me to doze offfffffffffff NITE y’all

Advertisements

She’s Alive

Hahaha… It’s been a YEAR since I last had an entry on this blog… So much personal things had happened to me in 2007… good things and bad things… but hey that’s life ain’t it? anywayyyyyyy Viatch is back and she wants to start the ball rolling with her recent trip to Cambodia with her lovely Jefissa and Mr Lee.

Enjoyz!

The night I met the Yeos

210120071167-copy.jpg

Vords of Visdom

When I met Jeffisa the other night at Cafe Del Mar, they said they were going to St James Power Station on Saturday with Jeff’s cousins… So as a true blue party girl, I invited myself to hype up their party:d. So it’s St James, two nights in a row baby! And it was awesome!!! Danced again the whole night and sweat off all the stress I had from work:)

So yes… I met Jeff’s cousins, and when he said he has a big family, the dude ain’t kiddin. From what I’ve gathered from him, his mother dad has 10 siblings, so Jeff has around 24 cousins scattered around the world, but mostly they reside in Singapore. Last night I met 4 of Jeff’s cousins: the cute Lil’ Jon from Canada, all smile Edwin who’s currently studying in Australia, Justin who is a banker and lives in Singapore – he’s dating Elaine, who’s last name is also Yeo, but they’re not really related, otherwise it will be FREAKY; and last but not least, the HAWT Dawn, she’s a banker in Singapore as well AND her boyfriend, Jonathan (top picture, in red, standing next to Dawn) is ALSO a Yeo; not directly related to her but still… HOW FREAKY IS THAT! LOL . I like ’em. I dig Close knit family who are crazy, easy going (like Jeff, is super easy… in every sense of the word… LOL) and fun! Thanks Jeffisa and the rest of the Yeos for a really fun night out!

yeos-copy.jpg

I’ve found a fresh meat peeps! Lil’ Jon Yeo… come on up, you are Viatch’s Next Boy Toy! hahaha… he’s such a cutie, very funny. We went to Powerhouse and they play this awful house and trance music… GODDDDDDDD SERIOUSLY WANTED TO KILL MYSELF! and Lil’ Jon danced like CRUAWZY hahaha his legs movement reminds me of Denvy’s dance. oh yeah… as you can see.. just like the owner, my hat is the village’s whore.. it likes to go around:)

210120071174-copy.jpg

 

I’m back…

Vords of Visdom

HAPPY REALLY BELATED NEW YEAR to everyone! LOL… I’ve been back since 2nd January from Vietnam… I’ve been really busy at work and been realy lazy to update my blog. I have some cool pics that Me and Imelda took in Vietnam, haven’t had time to choose the pics yet, but I will post it, hopefully by next weekend.

But first… some gossips and pics from my very eventful weekend…

I got the invite to Cafe Del Mar‘s opening from my girl Sheryl (thank’s gurl!) and went there with my colleagues, Sharen and Eunice. Hate to admit it but the three of us are the true blue party girls… but I don’t have the energy to party on weekdays, but these bitchess could! Had tons of fun hangin’ with em all nite!

del-mar-copy.jpg

Cafe Del Mar opening was flooded with tons of thirsty people. TONS of beautiful people attended the party, and unfortunately the organizer wasn’t really prepared for the turn out… Lots of people are pissed because they had to wait A LONGGGGGGGG TIME for their drink during the free flow period, we thought afterwards it’s going to get better cos people have to pay for their drinks, so the service should be better… (pause……) NOT!!!

My girl Mel, she and her friends had to wait 45 fawkin minutes for their drinks and it still didn’t come, they’ve paid for it! So they cancel their order and requested for their money back, they had to wait another 15 min for their moneh… SHIZZZ man, I hope they’ll clean up their act, otherwise cafe del mar won’t be a success… The architectual design is nice, but nothin new, they have a swimming pool, and in-door and roof-top hang out place, by the beach huts, chairs and tables… I won’t go back there unless there’s some kind of big event that’s worth the journey. Despite there’s an sentosa express train that goes directly to Palawan beach, but you still have to take 10 minutes walk to reach Cafe Del Mar. They provided a shuttle bus service for the guests during the opening, but I’m not very sure whether they provide the service through out.

my-ho-copy.jpg

The three of us got bored and went to St James Power Station. It was my first time there and it wasn’t planned, so I was quite excited to check out what they have to offer… MAN THE PLACE IS AWESOME!!! twice better than MOS and Thrice better than ZOUK… they have LIVE BANDS!!! something that is scarce here in Singapore! We danced the whole night, club hopping from Movida (play world music) to Boiler Room (hip hop music)! Had tons of fun! SIMPLY LOVE IT! Y’all better go and check it out if you haven’t… Go to Bellini’s room for some big band, wing and jazz session and to see the HAWTEST JAZZ SINGER in town. His name is Dylan Foster. His voice is so-so but his looks make up for it! HAHAHA… I simply adore him! Go and check him and his band out on Mon-sat after 930 pm. And don’t forget to try out their Bellini drink, it’s a mix of Champagne and Peach juice. Simply DELICIOUS!

st-james-copy.jpg

I’m off to Vietnam

Yo peeps… It has been my housemate, Gani, and my dream to travel to Vietnam. We’re finally doing it! We’re leaving tomorrow morning. We’re going up north to Hanoi first where we’re going to visit Halong Bay and Sapa, afterwards we’re heading to Central Vietnam: Hue and Hoi An, then our last stop is Ho Chi Min City… So I probably won’t have time to blog, I’ll update the blog once I come back… which is in another 12 days:)

I am SOOOOO EXCITED… this holiday is gonna FETCH big time!!! :d

Ciao Singapore… see you next year:) Hope you guys have a great holiday, a merry Christmas and a SMASHIN NEW YEAR party!!!

I heart you

Viatch

Farewell JLo

head.jpg

Vords of Visdom

JLO is leaving for Shanghai for one year… maybe more!!! So we all went out… it’s the usual suspects: Me, Sharon, Jefissa, Sze Yong, JLo with additional stars like Jeremy and Cui. Cui just came back for a holiday from London, She’s taking her PHD… Welcome back Dr SU!!! She looks good… very gothic-London Style. Too bad stel was not with us, but am sure she’s having a good time in Shanghai… soon JLo will join her there… and we’ll come for a visit! JLo homey, this one is for ya!!!

At first we went to Timbre, but there was a private function there so we changed venue to Paulaner Brauhaus at Millenia Walk, the larger beer is good there! And their finger food is great as well… the band is not bad at all… the singer rawk the house when she sings “Sweet Child O’ Mine” Awesome redention!!!

cheers.jpg

pose.jpg

jlo-beast.jpg

10.jpg

spirit-fingers.jpg

We goof off for quite a bit till around 1 am and then we all went back… and then the funniest thing happened to us! When we came down, we parked somewhere inside Millenia Walk and walked out through the mall… and when we wanted to go in from the same entrance, we couldn’t cos the mall is closed. So we tried to find our way in from the Hotel… and we went around and around and around… and we still couldn’t find her car!!! After 30 minutes of gooving around and walking in and out Millenia Walk, the hotel and even went back to Paulaner, we finally found it!!! Dang that was funny… when we saw the T’Bear Xmas tree for the second we knew we were in the scene of “Dude Where’s My Car” and deserve a comic strip blog=)

lost-copy.jpg

Weekend in Batam

miss-viatch.jpg

Vords of Visdom

YUUUHUUUU how y’all doin??? Sorry I haven’t been keeping in touch… work has been tough and I didn’t have time to update this blog… nuff’ said, lets roll shall we???

Last weekend (8-10 Dec ‘ 06) I went for a company trip to Batam, there were about 40 of us inclusive of a maid, the boss’ kid and some guests… I wasn’t that excited cos of all the company meetings and discussions that we hadto do, but they combined it with some team building games, so I thought it couldn’t be that bad:)

We stayed at Turi Beach Resort and it was beautiful! We didn’t have that much time to enjoy it cos 60% the time we were stucked inside the meeting room:( but when we’re out… we went nuts:)

turi-beach-resort.jpg

We had performances, which was funny, cos they divided us into 5 teams, and each team had to do an impromptu performance… and each team will score points which in the end of the trip, they will calculate who’s going to win… unfortunately, my team lost this round, but we had time performing:)

games-n-performances-copy.jpg

gandalf.jpg

We played tug of war, throw the eggs, canoeing, scavenger hunt and paint ball… those team building games, it was fun!!! cos all of us are competitive so it was funny how each team try to tackle each other:d Once all the meetings and team building games’ done… it’s time to really have fun, we went karaoke! as you know am a karaoke nutcase so I really put out a show that night, along with my colleagues of coz:)

karaoke-copy.jpg

On the last night, we had some seafood outside the resort, the resto is called “Kelong Seafood”, it was good. After dinner they had this little “Mr and Ms Mega Biatch” contest and of course, being a shameless biatch, I shamelessly campaigned for me, myself and I… and of course I won. A new colleague of ours, Harry from Hong Kong, won Mr Mega Biatch, he’s also a very sporting person:) Lil’ did we know that there’s a prize for us… each of us won a new Ipod SHUFFLE!!! It’s the cutest thing y’all!!! My Ipod died about a month ago, so I was thinking of buying a new one… I can put that thought on hold now:) But I had to pay for the prize… they made me sing along with the Live Band!!! I sang I will survive, I must say, I kinda enjoyed peforming with a live band:)

mr-n-ms-biatch-copy.jpg

viatch-sings.jpg

Overall it was a fun but tiring experience… my body was aching like mad cos all of the gruesome games that we had to play, they are very physical! Plus the fact that I got shot on my left arm when we played paint ball… the bruise didn’t go away and it’s been a week now!!! I got to know my colleagues better and they are really fun people! No stuck ups in my office… hey I’M DA ONE AND ONLY DIVA in the office and NO ONE can replace this Viatch:)

Nite y’all

  • Calendar

    • December 2017
      M T W T F S S
      « May    
       123
      45678910
      11121314151617
      18192021222324
      25262728293031
  • Search